We use cookies to make your experience better when visiting our website. By continuing to browse the website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

PRIVACY NOTICE

Centiro cares about your privacy and protecting the personal data processed by us. All personal data is processed in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

Visits to our website can be made without the visitor having to provide any personal data or accept cookies. (For information about how we use cookies, see Cookies.) If you choose to submit a contact request, sign up for reports, information, and events, attend such events, or send us e-mails, you will however provide us with personal data.
In this notice we describe how we collect, process, and share personal data. We also provide information about the rights of data subjects in relation to us as controller as well as our contact details.

Information about how we process data for you who have submitted a job application is provided on our Career pages.

What personal data do we process?

We collect the personal data provided directly by you to us on our website or by e-mail. We may also supplement the personal data provided by obtaining information from private and public records and sources.

The personal data we process may consist of contact details (e.g. name, title, work address, telephone number, and e-mail address). In relation to our events, we may collect and process personal data in the form of photos or video recordings. Prior to and during an event, we may also process sensitive personal data (special categories of personal data) regarding food allergies or special food requests if such information has been provided by you.

Where free text fields are available, including e-mails, additional personal data may be processed, if you have provided personal data in them.

What are the purposes of our processing of personal data?

We process the personal data provided so we can fulfil our obligations and commitments for administration, documentation, and communication purposes. We may also use personal data as a basis for our market and customer analyses, as well as for statistical purposes. In some cases, we may also want to use the personal data for marketing purposes, providing information about Centiro’s products and services, or to inform you about prior and future Centiro news and events.

Special categories of personal data (special food or allergies) will only be processed, subject to your consent, for administration of the event for which the information has been collected.

What is the legal basis for our processing?

Our processing of personal data is normally based on a balancing of interests. This entails that we consider it necessary to process the personal data for the purposes of administrating an event, request, communication, or application and that these outweigh any opposing interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

When we process personal data to analyze and develop our business, processing is based on our legitimate interest in improving our business and for communication.

When personal data is processed for marketing purposes, it will be based on balancing of interests or, where applicable, on your prior consent. In either case, you will always have the right to opt out either by withdrawing your consent or by using the opt-out link provided in the marketing e-mail, as applicable.

Special categories of personal data (special food or allergies) will be processed based on your consent, given by you when providing the information to us in relation to a particular event, if applicable. You are never required to provide us with information on special categories of data and you are most welcome to attend any event without providing such information. In such case, we may however not be able to ensure that we can fulfil your requests or avoid any allergies in foods or drinks which may be served in relation to the event.

Who has access to the personal data that we process?

We employ appropriate technical and organizational security measures to help protect the personal data we process from loss and to guard against access from unauthorized persons, for example.

Transfers of data outside the EU/EEA are made in line with applicable data protection laws and for the purposes specified above. When personal data is transferred to Centiro’s international affiliates, the data may be transferred to countries outside the EU/EEA. Transfers of this type are based on the EU Commission’s standard contractual clauses or Privacy Shield.

Centiro will not disclose personal data to anyone outside Centiro, except where

(i) it has been agreed between us and the person whose personal data we process;
(ii) if we engage an external service provider or business partner who performs services on our behalf. Such service providers and business partners may only process personal data in accordance with our instructions and may not use personal data for their own purposes; or
(iii) it is otherwise permitted by law.

How long will we keep personal data?

We do not save the personal data longer than necessary given the purpose of the processing, unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

Personal data provided by you on our website will be processed before and during performance of the service, event, commitment, or request and is subsequently keep for a period necessary for the purpose of processing, as otherwise separately agreed or informed, or for a longer period as required by the nature of the assignment or commitment. Photo and video recordings will be kept for as long as relevant for the purposes set out above or as agreed or informed in relation to the specific event, unless otherwise separately agreed or informed in relation to the applicable event.

Special categories of personal data (information on special food or allergies) will be deleted immediately after the event.

What are the rights of the data subject?

Centiro Solutions AB, Reg. No. 556396-8063, at the registered address Vevgatan 6, 504 64 Borås, Sweden, is the controller of the personal data processing as described above. This means that we are responsible for ensuring that the personal data is processed correctly and in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Data subjects have the right to know what personal data we process about them. A data subject also has the right to request that we rectify or erase inaccurate or incomplete personal data about them (e.g. if the personal data are no longer needed for the purpose or if the consent is withdrawn). Data subjects are also entitled to object to specific processing of personal data and request that processing of personal data be restricted. Finally, data subjects have the right to receive personal data provided by themselves in machine-readable format and have the data transferred to another party responsible for data processing. Please be informed that restriction or erasure of personal data may mean that we are unable to meet our commitments.

Where the processing is based on your consent you always have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by sending a request to Centiro’s Data Protection Officer (see contact details below).

Anyone who is dissatisfied with how we process their personal data is entitled to report this to the Swedish Data Inspection Board (Sw. Datainspektionen), which is the supervisory authority for our processing of personal data.

If you have any questions or complaints about how we process your personal data or wish to exercise any of your rights set out above, you are welcome to contact us by e-mail at privacy@centiro.com or by post to the address above.

Centiro has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who you can contact in relation to any questions or requests you may have.

CONTACT DETAILS

Controller:
Centiro Solution AB (556396-8063)    
Vevgatan 6     
504 64 Borås
+46 33 290 390

DPO:
Henrik Rydell
centiroprivacy@centiro.com

 

PRIVACY SHIELD CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions or comments regarding our Privacy Shield policy or if you need to update, change, or remove your information, contact us on centiroprivacy@centiro.com or by regular mail to:

Centiro Solutions Inc.
Attn: Privacy
2 Oliver Street
Suite 305
Boston
Massachusetts 02109
USA

For additional information visit our Compliance page.

 

Updated November 2018.